What it says
What this says
Current to 11 Oct 26Executed MSA signed 27 Feb 2026 for the Growth tier, running 13 Mar 2026 to 12 Mar 2027. Commits 99.5% uptime, P1 first response within 1 business hour, and a £50,000 annual subscription plus £12,000 implementation.
What it is: an executed Master Services Agreement between BB-Demo and Bayard Lane Payments for the Growth tier, signed by Jordan Pike (Account Owner) and Priya Raman (Account Executive) on 27 Feb 2026.
Commits: "99.5% uptime (measured monthly)", P1 first response "within 1 business hour, 09:00 to 17:00 UK time", nightly refresh by 07:00, and connectors live "within fourteen days of the Start Date". The subscription is £50,000 annual, payable in advance within 30 days of invoice.
Unusual: the 90-day termination for convenience after the first year, and the 5% late-payment interest. The £50,000 is the v2 Growth list price, in line with the brief.
Not settled: the text states no auto-renewal or renewal notice mechanism. The separate Data Processing Agreement is referenced but not included here.
As found in this document
Current to 9 Oct 26- Date end12 Mar 2027Source: object_read:doc_098_005
- Date signed27 Feb 2026Source: object_read:doc_098_005
- Date start13 Mar 2026Source: object_read:doc_098_005
- Price£50,000Source: object_read:doc_098_005
- System availability99.5% uptime (measured monthly)Source: object_read:doc_098_005
- P1 incident first responsewithin 1 business hour, 09:00 to 17:00 UK timewithin 1 business hour, 09:00 to 17:00 UK time · Source: object_read:doc_098_005
- Data refreshnightly, complete by 07:00 customer local time on business daysnightly, complete by 07:00 customer local time on business days · Source: object_read:doc_098_005
- Service creditif availability falls below 99.5%, the Customer receives a credit of 10% of that month's subscription feeif availability falls below 99.5%, the Customer receives a credit of 10% of that month's subscription fee · Source: object_read:doc_098_005
- Annual subscription£50,000 payable in advance within 30 days of invoice£50,000 payable in advance within 30 days of invoice · Source: object_read:doc_098_005
- Implementation fee£12,000 due within 30 days of signature£12,000 due within 30 days of signature · Source: object_read:doc_098_005
- Connector deliveryall connectors live within fourteen days of the Start Dateall connectors live within fourteen days of the Start Date · Source: object_read:doc_098_005
- Late paymentinterest at five percent per annuminterest at five percent per annum · Source: object_read:doc_098_005
- Termination for convenienceninety days' written notice after the first yearninety days' written notice after the first year · Source: object_read:doc_098_005
The document
Body
Bayard Lane Payments - Master Services Agreement
1. Parties
This Master Services Agreement ("MSA") is entered into between BB-Demo ("Provider") and Bayard Lane Payments ("Customer"), effective from 13 Mar 2026 ("Start Date").
2. Services
The Provider agrees to supply the Company Brain at the Growth tier, including up to forty active users, eight data connectors, the dashboards builder, and quarterly business reviews. The Customer agrees to provide data access and technical coordination for connector configuration.
3. Term
This agreement runs for one year from the Start Date, ending on 12 Mar 2027 ("End Date"), unless earlier terminated as set out below. Either party may terminate for convenience on ninety days' written notice after the first year.
4. Fees and Payment
| Service | Qty | Unit Price | Total | Recurring |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Company Brain – Growth | 1 | £50,000 | £50,000 | Annual |
| Implementation – Growth (eight weeks, up to eight connectors) | 1 | £12,000 | £12,000 | One-off |
| Total contract value | £62,000 |
Read the whole document (3,848 characters)
The annual subscription fee of £50,000 is payable in advance within 30 days of invoice. The implementation fee of £12,000 is due within 30 days of signature. Invoices are issued in GBP. Late payment accrues interest at five percent per annum.
5. Service Levels
The Provider commits to:
- System availability: 99.5% uptime (measured monthly)
- P1 incident first response: within 1 business hour, 09:00 to 17:00 UK time
- Data refresh: nightly, complete by 07:00 customer local time on business days
- Service credit: if availability falls below 99.5%, the Customer receives a credit of 10% of that month's subscription fee
6. Implementation
Implementation begins on the Start Date and completes within eight weeks. The Provider commits to making all connectors live within fourteen days of the Start Date, subject to the Customer providing timely access and credentials.
7. Intellectual Property
All Provider intellectual property, including the Company Brain and its documentation, remains the Provider's sole property. The Customer may use it solely for its own business purposes during the term of this agreement.
8. Confidentiality
Each party agrees to keep the other's confidential information (including pricing, technical details and business plans) confidential and to use it only to perform its obligations under this agreement.
9. Data Protection
The Provider processes personal data on the Customer's behalf as a data processor. A separate Data Processing Agreement governs this relationship.
10. Limitation of Liability
In no event shall either party be liable to the other for indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages, even if advised of the possibility of such damages. Each party's total liability is capped at the fees paid or payable in the current contract term.
11. Termination
Either party may terminate for material breach if the other fails to remedy the breach within thirty days of written notice. On termination, the Customer's data will be made available for export; the Provider will delete it after ninety days.
12. General
This agreement is governed by English law and the parties submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts. If any clause is found invalid, the remaining clauses remain in force. The Provider may update its terms with thirty days' notice; material changes require the Customer's written consent. This agreement, together with the Data Processing Agreement, constitutes the entire understanding between the parties.
Signatures
By Bayard Lane Payments:
Signed
Name: Jordan Pike Title: Account Owner Date: 27 Feb 2026
By BB-Demo:
Signed
Name: Priya Raman Title: Account Executive Date: 27 Feb 2026
Unusual terms
Current to 9 Oct 26- Termination for convenience on ninety days' notice after year one
- Connectors live within fourteen days of start
- Late payment interest at five percent per annum