Grisedale Search & Selection: documents logo

Grisedale Search & Selection - Proposal

Documentfinal

Grisedale Search & Selection: documents logo Grisedale Search & Selection: documents · proposal · final · 2025-09-01

Final, version one proposal from Priya Raman dated 1 Sep 2025 to expand Grisedale's Starter subscription for £4,500 a year, with a stated total deal amount of £2,614. It is a proposal, not an order form, and leaves the £19,500 subscription unchanged.

What it says

What this says

Current to 11 Oct 26

Final, version one proposal from Priya Raman dated 1 Sep 2025 to expand Grisedale's Starter subscription for £4,500 a year, with a stated total deal amount of £2,614. It is a proposal, not an order form, and leaves the £19,500 subscription unchanged.

What it is: a customer-facing proposal to widen use of the Starter subscription across the finance, legal and HR desks. It adds an adoption push, a named owner on the customer side and a usage review before renewal, within the Starter allowances.

Commits: nothing until an order form is signed. It states payment terms of "the standard 30 days from invoice" and an annual price of £4,500 billed in advance.

Unusual: the pricing table gives an annual price of £4,500 and a total deal amount of £2,614, and the text says the deal amount is "the total value of this order" without reconciling the two.

Not settled: the evidence does not show whether it was accepted or signed. The term it aligns to ended on 30 Apr 2026, before the as-of date, and the document does not say what happened at that renewal.

AI · claude-sonnet-5-5 · 11 Oct 2026

As found in this document

Current to 9 Oct 26
  • Date end30 Apr 2026Source: object_read:doc_082_014
  • Date renewal30 Apr 2026Source: object_read:doc_082_014
  • Price£4,500Source: object_read:doc_082_014
  • Starter expansion, annual price£4,500, annual subscription for the expansion, billed in advance£4,500, annual subscription for the expansion, billed in advance · Source: object_read:doc_082_014
  • Total deal amount£2,614, total value of this order£2,614, total value of this order · Source: object_read:doc_082_014
  • Existing subscription£19,500 a year, unchanged by this proposal, 15 licensed users£19,500 a year, unchanged by this proposal, 15 licensed users · Source: object_read:doc_082_014
  • Payment termsthe standard 30 days from invoicethe standard 30 days from invoice · Source: object_read:doc_082_014
  • Termaligned to the same renewal point, 30 Apr 2026aligned to the same renewal point, 30 Apr 2026 · Source: object_read:doc_082_014

The document

Body

Grisedale Search & Selection - Proposal

Prepared for: Grisedale Search & Selection, Manchester Prepared by: Priya Raman, Account Executive, BB-Demo Date: Monday 1 September 2025 Status: Final, version one

Where we are today

Grisedale has been a BB-Demo customer since 1 May 2024. You bought the Starter tier so that your consultants and your operations manager could see client accounts, open roles and client complaints in one place, instead of moving between systems by hand.

Your current subscription is contracted at £19,500 a year, covers 15 licensed users, and runs to 30 Apr 2026. Invoices are up to date and support has been quiet, with a single ticket in the last month and nothing urgent.

Over recent months we have also seen that day-to-day use of the brain has settled at a low level, with only a couple of people asking questions on an average day. That is the main reason for this proposal. The licences are there, and the aim is to put them to work across the consultants who handle your finance, legal and HR desks.

What we are proposing

Read the whole document (3,582 characters)

This is an expansion of your existing Starter subscription, not a change of tier. It builds on what you already have in place and keeps everything on one contract.

  • Wider use across the desks. Bring more of the consultant team into the brain, so that questions about client accounts, open roles and complaints are asked in the brain rather than reconciled by hand.
  • A focused adoption push. A short set of working sessions with the operations manager and the consultants, built around the questions your team already asks each week.
  • A clear owner for the brain. One named person on your side who keeps the sources current and brings new users on, with Marcus Bell, your Customer Success Manager, supporting them.
  • A review before renewal. A joint look at usage and value ahead of the end of your current term, so that the renewal conversation starts from evidence.

The expansion stays within the Starter allowances: one team, the included users and the included connectors, with pages, chat and search.

Pricing

ItemDetailAmount
Starter expansion, annual priceAnnual subscription for the expansion, billed in advance£4,500
Total deal amountTotal value of this order£2,614

The deal amount is the total value of this order. The annual price above is the yearly figure for the expansion. Your existing subscription of £19,500 a year is unchanged by this proposal and continues under the current order form.

Payment terms are the standard 30 days from invoice.

Term

The expansion sits alongside your current agreement and is aligned to the same renewal point, 30 Apr 2026. That keeps one renewal conversation rather than two.

Why now

We would like Grisedale to see more value from what it already pays for, and the quieter months are a good moment to do it, before the busy hiring periods. If we can get this over the line soon, the adoption sessions can start while the consultants have room in their diaries. Happy to make this easy: one signature, no new paperwork beyond the order form.

Next steps

  • Confirm the expansion and the named owner on your side.
  • BB-Demo issues the order form for signature.
  • Marcus books the first adoption session with the operations manager and consultants.
  • A joint usage review takes place well ahead of the end of the term.

If anything here needs a conversation first, I am happy to walk through it with you this week.

Best, Priya

Priya Raman Account Executive, BB-Demo

Documentsmade from

Unusual terms

Current to 9 Oct 26
  • Total deal amount £2,614 differs from annual price £4,500
  • Expansion term aligned to existing renewal point
  • Expansion within Starter allowances, no tier change

BB-Demo is a fictional company; every organisation and person here is invented. B-Brain is the tool. Built by site/build_site.py from the site tree, data as of Fri 9 Oct 2026. Help & Support

Help & Support

Open as a page

Help & Support

B-Brain is one place to read everything the company knows about its customers: the CRM, calls, emails, support tickets, product usage, invoices, documents, news and HR. Every page is built from those systems and the data is current to Fri 9 Oct 2026.

How to use the site

How to ask

Press Ask Brain in the header. Type a question, or pick one of the examples.

The site itself does not call an AI model; answers in Claude come from the same figures you see here.

What the data covers

DataRecords
Organisations150
People at customers573
BB-Demo staff48
Calls1,382
Email threads2,122
Support tickets789
Documents850
Deals217
Invoices187
Events49
News items84

Data as of Fri 9 Oct 2026. Text marked AI was written by the brain from the records listed in its made-from link; an AI output that cannot cite its evidence is refused and the previous text kept. Where two systems disagree (for example a contract and the CRM), the key facts show both values and mark the difference.

BB-Demo is a fictional company: every organisation, person and figure here is invented for this demonstration. B-Brain is the tool that reads its data.

Who to contact

Email support@b-brain.example or talk to your B-Brain account team. Tell us the page address and what looked wrong; a screenshot helps.

HelpAsk B

Ask B

B-Brain · read-only